Privacy Policy

  

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Allied Resource Recruitment Limited (company number 11392265) is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We want to ensure that we provide a safe and secure user experience. 

We guarantee that the information you submit to us via our website, or through any of our offices, will only be used for the purposes set out in this policy. We take our obligations in respect of the privacy of personal data very seriously and will only process personal information as detailed in this notice, unless we inform you otherwise. To ensure that the personal data we hold is accurate and up to date, we request that you inform us of any relevant changes to the personal information we hold about you.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information on people who enquire about our current live job roles and job advertisements. The policy also explains how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose information to others and how we keep personal information secure. At Allied Resource Recruitment Limited we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and are transparent in everything we do. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes that have been made.

How we process data:

Allied Resource Recruitment Limited ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, and with care and consideration and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

The Company collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

Consent

Legitimate interest

Legal obligation

Contractual obligation

Type of data we will collect:

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV). Depending on the relevant circumstances and applicable local laws and requirements, we may collect some, or all of the information listed below to enable us to offer you employment opportunities which are tailored to your circumstances and your interests. In some jurisdictions, we are restricted from processing some of the data outlined below. In such cases, we will not process the data in those jurisdictions.

Name;

Age/date of birth;

Phone Number;

Sex/gender;

Photograph;

Marital status; details;

Proof of address;

Education details;

Employment history;

Emergency contacts and details of any dependents, Referee details;

Immigration status (whether you need a work permit);

Nationality/citizenship/place of birth;

A copy of your driving license and/or passport/identity card;

Financial information (where we need to carry out financial background checks);

Social security number (or equivalent in your country) and any other tax-related information;

Diversity information including racial or ethnic origin, religious or other similar beliefs, and physical or mental health, including disability-related information;

Details of any criminal convictions if this is required for a role you are applying for;

Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements, Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website;

Extra information that you choose to tell us;

Extra information that your referees chooses to tell us about you;

Extra information that our clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites;

Telephone calls may be recorded for quality monitoring, training, compliance and security purposes. External calls made by employees may also be recorded by Allied Resource. These recordings will only be used for the purposes specified above.

How we use your personal data:

The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

Provision of services and account management:

To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process

To assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you

To send your information to clients to apply for jobs or assess your eligibility for jobs

To answer any questions or enquiries you may have.

To pay you for employment related goods and services

To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy

To carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered between you and us

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

Sharing your personal data:

Allied Resource Recruitment Limited will not pass your information to any third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations except for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process products and send you mailings). These third parties may include:

We use third party service providers to provide a recruiting software system.

We also share your personal data with other third-party service providers that may assist us in recruiting talent, administering and evaluating pre-employment screening and testing, and improving our recruiting practices.

We use third party service providers to provide a timesheet management software system

To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we, you or our client have requested including references, qualifications, credit and criminal reference checking services.

To third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all the assets of our company, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Protecting your personal data:

Data security is essential to Allied Resource Recruitment Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make it our priority to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, or our partners websites (such as GEMS Workflow) you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/ guardians permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under the relevant minimum age without parental consent, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Parents who believe that their child has submitted personal information to us and would like to have it deleted may contact us at privacy@alliedresource.com

Storing your personal data:

Allied Resource Recruitment Limited will hold your data for no longer than it is required. Where required by law we hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. We rely on you to inform us of all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: privacy@alliedresource.com

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you that you may not already have been in receipt of. Please request a data review form by emailing privacy@alliedresource.com . You will need to provide proof of identity before we can provide anything to you.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Managing Director who will investigate the matter. Our Managing Director is Ryan Derry and you can contact him at privacy@alliedresource.com / ryan.derry@alliedresource.com 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Transferring your personal data:

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site
(or partners sites such as GEMS Workflow), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies:

Like many other websites, our website may from time to time use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we may use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Service improvements:

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you;

to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including

troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to notify you about changes to our service;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

Consent - Your individual rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;

The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;

The right to rectification of your personal data;

The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

The right to withdraw consent at any time.

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change your email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at: info@alliedresource.com

Changing and reviewing this Privacy Policy

Allied Resource Recruitment Limited reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 1st June 2018.

You may contact Allied Resource Recruitment Limited by email at info@alliedresource.com 

Any questions regarding our privacy policy should be sent to: privacy@alliedresource.co